DIETZEN, Justice.
[…] Within 30 days after service of the notice under subdivision 8, an owner may challenge the forfeiture by filing a demand for a judicial determination of the forfeiture. Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(d). If the owner makes no demand for judicial determination or fails to make such a demand within the allotted time, the vehicle is administratively forfeited and the owner loses all rights to the vehicle. Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(c)(3).
When a claimant makes a timely demand for a judicial determination of the validity of an administrative forfeiture,
Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 9(f). Under subdivision 9(f), when a person charged with a designated offense appears in court and is not convicted of the designated offense, "the court shall order the property returned to the person legally entitled to it" provided that the redemption requirements of section 169A.42 are satisfied. The word "shall" has been interpreted as mandatory. Frandsen v. Ford Motor Co., 801 N.W.2d 177, 181 (Minn.2011); see also Minn.Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (2010).