DIETZEN, Justice.
[…] Section 169A.63 does not identify any other different offense that could arguably be understood as "the offense" referred to in subdivision 9(f). Moreover, the canon that we construe general words as restricted by preceding particular words buttresses our interpretation: the particular phrase "the designated offense" precedes the general phrase "the offense" twice within subdivision 9(f), and therefore the words "the offense" must be limited by the phrase "the designated offense." See Minn.Stat. § 645.08(3) (stating that "general words are construed to be restricted in their meaning by preceding particular words"). If the Legislature intended to require conviction of an offense other than the designated offense, it could have used an indefinite article (i.e., "an offense") or a broad modifier (e.g., "any offense") — but it