DIETZEN, Justice.
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 169.1217, subd. 8(b) (1992) ("If the person charged with a designated offense is not convicted of the offense, the court shall dismiss the complaint against the vehicle and order the property returned to the person legally entitled to it."). Because the 2004 amendments to section 169A.63 did not alter or remove subdivision 9(f)'s explicit prohibition on judicial forfeiture when "the person charged with the designated offense appears in court as required and is not convicted of the offense," the State's argument lacks merit. See Act of May 18, 2004, ch. 235, § 7, 2004 Minn. Laws 726, 732-34.
Second, the State argues that the court of appeals' focus on subdivision 9(f) violates the rule of statutory construction requiring us to examine the statute as a whole.